2010 James Beard Award Finalists

1x1.trans 2010 James Beard Award FinalistsChef around the world rejoice (or wince), the finalists for the 2010 James Beard Awards has finally been annouced.  Established in 1990, The James Beard Foundation awards excellence in chefs, restaurants, books, journalism, broadcast media, and restaurant design and graphics, as well as for other special achievements.

Winner will be announced on May 3rd in New York City.

Best New Restaurant
Bibou
Philadelphia Chef/Owners: Pierre and Charlotte Calmels

Flour + Water
San Francisco Chef/Partner: Thomas McNaughton
Partners: David White and David Steele

Frances
San Francisco Chef/Owner: Melissa Perello

Locanda Verde
NYC
Chef/Owner: Andrew Carmellini

Marea
NYC
Chef/Partner: Michael White
Partner: Chris Cannon

RN74
San Francisco
Chef: Jason Berthold
Owners: Michael Mina and Rajat Parr

Outstanding Chef Award
José Andrés
Minibar
Washington, D.C.

Tom Colicchio
Craft
NYC

Gary Danko
Restaurant Gary Danko
San Francisco

Suzanne Goin
Lucques
Los Angeles

Charles Phan
The Slanted Door
San Francisco

Outstanding Pastry Chef Award
Amanda Cook
CityZen at Mandarin Orienta
Washington, D.C.

Michelle Gayer
Salty Tart Bakery
Minneapolis

Kamel Guechida
Joël Robuchon at MGM Grand Hotel & Casino
Las Vegas

Nicole Plue
Redd
Yountville, CA

Mindy Segal
Mindy’s HotChocolate
Chicago

Outstanding Restaurant Award
Babbo
NYC
Chef/Owner: Mario Batali
Owner: Joseph Bastianich

Boulevard
San Francisco
Chef/Owner: Nancy Oakes
Owner: Pat Kuleto

Daniel
NYC
Chef/Owner: Daniel Boulud

Highlands Bar & Grill
Birmingham, AL
Chef/Owner: Frank Stitt
Owner: Pardis Stitt

Spiaggia
Chicago
Chef/Partner: Tony Mantuano

Outstanding Restaurateur Award
Tom Douglas
Dahlia Bakery, Dahlia Lounge, Etta’s, Lola, Palace Kitchen, Serious Pie
Seattle

Pat Kuleto
Boulevard, Epic, Farallon, Jardinière, Martini House, Nick’s Cove & Cottages, and Waterbar
San Francisco

Keith McNally
Balthazar, Lucky Strike, Minetta Tavern, Morandi, Pastis, Pravda, and Schiller’s Liquor Bar
NYC

Richard Melman
Lettuce Entertain You Enterprises
Chicago

Stephen Starr
Starr Restaurant Organization
Philadelphia

Outstanding Service Award
Alinea
Chicago
Chef/Owner: Grant Achatz

Joël Robuchon at MGM Grand Hotel & Casino
Las Vegas
Chef/Owner: Joël Robuchon

La Grenouille
NYC
Owners: Charles Masson, Gisèle Masson

Michael Mina
San Francisco
Chef/Owner: Michael Min

Vetri
Philadelphia
Chefs/Owners: Marc Vetri, Jeff Benjamin

Outstanding Wine and Spirits Professional Award
Merry Edwards
Merry Edwards Wines
Sebastopol, CA

Paul Grieco
Heart
NYC

Garrett Oliver
The Brooklyn Brewery
Brooklyn, NY

John Shafer and Doug Shafer
Shafer Vineyards
Napa, CA

Julian P. Van Winkle, III
Old Rip Van Winkle Distillery
Louisville, KY

Outstanding Wine Service Award
A16
San Francisco
Wine Director: Shelley Lindgren

Blackberry Far
Walland, TN
Wine Director: Andy Chabot

Frasca Food and Wine
Boulder, CO
Wine Director: Bobby Stuckey

Jean Georges
NYC
Wine Director: Bernard Sun

Restaurant Gary Danko
San Francisco
Wine Director: Jason Alexander

Rising Star Chef of the Year Award
Timothy Hollingsworth
The French Laundry
Yountville, CA

Johnny Monis
Komi
Washington, D.C.

Grégory Pugin
Veritas
NYC

Gabriel Rucker
Le Pigeon
Portland, OR

Sue Zemanick
Gautreau’s
New Orleans

Best Chefs in America

Best Chef: Great Lakes (IL, IN, MI, OH)
Michael Carlson
Schwa
Chicago

Koren Grieveson
Avec
Chicago

Arun Sampanthavivat
Arun’s
Chicago

Bruce Sherman
North Pond
Chicago

Alex Young
Zingerman’s Roadhouse
Ann Arbor, MI

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic (D.C., DE, MD, NJ, PA, VA)
Cathal Armstrong
Restaurant Eve
Alexandria, VA

Jeff Michaud
Osteria
Philadelphia

Peter Pastan
Obelisk
Washington, D.C.

Michael Solomonov
Zahav
Philadelphia

Bryan Voltaggio
Volt
Frederick, MD

Category: best chef: Midwest (IA, KS, MN, MO, NE, ND, SD, WI)
Isaac Becker
112 Eatery
Minneapolis

Gerard Craft
Niche
St. Louis

Colby Garrelts
Bluestem
Kansas City, MO

Alexander Roberts
Restaurant Alma
Minneapolis

Lenny Russo
Heartland
St. Paul, MN

Category: Best Chef: New York City
Michael Anthony
Gramercy Tavern

Wylie Dufresne
WD-50

Gabrielle Hamilton
Prune

Daniel Humm
Eleven Madison Park

Michael White
Marea

Category: Best Chef: Northeast (CT, MA, ME, NH, NY STATE, RI, VT)
Clark Frasier and Mark Gaier
Arrows
Ogunquit, ME

Peter X. Kelly
Xaviar’s at Piermont
Piermont, NY

Michael Leviton
Lumière
West Newton, MA

Tony Maws
Craigie on Main
Cambridge, MA

Marc Orfaly
Pigalle
Boston

Best Chef: Northwest (AK, ID, MT, OR, WA, WY)
Naomi Pomeroy
Beast
Portland, OR

Andy Ricker
Pok Pok
Portland, OR

Ethan Stowell
Union
Seattle

Cathy Whims
Nostrana
Portland, OR

Jason Wilson
Crush
Seattle

Best Chef: Pacific (Ca, HI)
Michael Cimarusti
Providence
Los Angeles

Jeremy Fox
Ubuntu
Napa, CA

David Kinch
Manresa
Los Gatos, CA

Matt Molina
Osteria Mozza
Los Angeles

Michael Tusk
Quince
San Francisco

Best Chef: South (AL, AR, FL, LA, MS)
Zach Bell
Café Boulud at the Brazilian Court
Palm Beach, FL

Scott Boswell
Stella!
New Orleans

John Harris
Lilette
New Orleans

Christopher Hastings
Hot and Hot Fish Club
Birmingham, AL

Michael Schwartz
Michael’s Genuine Food & Drink
Miami

Best Chef: Southeast (GA, KY, NC, SC, TN, WV)
Hugh Acheson
Five and Ten
Athens, GA

Sean Brock
McCrady’s
Charleston, SC

Linton Hopkins
Restaurant Eugene
Atlanta

Andrea Reusing
Lantern
Chapel Hill, NC

Bill Smith
Crook’s Corner
Chapel Hill, NC

Best Chef: Southwest (AZ, CO, NM, NV, OK, TX, UT)
Bryan Caswell
Reef
Houston

Saipin Chutima
Lotus of Siam
Las Vegas

Ryan Hardy
Montagna at the Little Nell
Aspen, CO

Claude Le Tohic
Joël Robuchon at MGM Grand Hotel & Casino
Las Vegas

Rick Moonen
RM Seafood at Mandalay Bay Resort & Casino
Las Vegas

Who’s Who of Food & Beverage in America Inductees
Leah Chase
Chef/Owner
Dooky Chase Restaurant
New Orleans

Jessica B. Harris
Author and Historian

Paul C. P. McIlhenn
President and CEO
McIlhenny Company
Avery Island, LA

David Rockwell
Founder and CEO
Rockwell Group
NYC

L. Timothy Ryan
President
Culinary Institute of America
Hyde Park, NY

Susan Spicer
Chef/Owner
Bayona
New Orleans

America’s Classics Awards
Al’s French Frys
1251 Williston Road, South Burlington, VT
Owners: Bill Bissonette and Lee Bissonette

The Bright Star
304 19th St. North, Bessemer, AL
Owners: Jimmy Kiokos and Nicky Kiokos

Calumet Fisheries
3259 E 95th Street, Chicago
Owners: The Kotlick and Toll Families
Gustavus Inn
PO Box 60, Gustavus, AK
Owners: JoAnn and David Lesh

Mary & Tito’s Cafe
2711 Fourth St. N.W., Albuquerque, NM
Owners: Mary Gonzales and Antoinette Knight

Lifetime Achievement Award
Ariane and Michael Batterberr
Founders, Food & Wine and Food Arts

Humanitarian of the Year
Wayne Kostroski
Founder, Taste of the NFL

1x1.trans 2010 James Beard Award Finalists
Antonio Evans is a Partner at Binary Bits, the parent company of FriendsEAT.com. He currently is CEO of Socialdraft, a powerful reputation management tool for local businesses.
1x1.trans 2010 James Beard Award Finalists
1x1.trans 2010 James Beard Award Finalists

Comments

What is FriendsEAT?

FriendsEAT is an online social community for foodies. Our blog is the pulse of what's going on in the culinary community. Join the hundreds of thousands people following FriendsEAT.

Contact FriendsEAT:
us @ friendseat.com

The Team

Follow FriendsEAT on

Disclaimer

The opinions in this blog are the sole opinion of the authors and in no way reflect views of Binary Bits, LLC.